Saturday, May 24, 2008

"Think BIG! Riches! Power! Pretend you could have ANYthing!"



This strip has become a personal philosophy for me the as of late. I guess the idea of being happy is very simple, though many of us think as one grows up, happiness is very earthly. Why, it doesn't last! Well yeah, even if that is the case, I don't think one should worry about how long will it last or whether one will ever have the chance to be happy again at all. I have to say, though, that whatever happiness we might have in the past, may not be the same as of today. So what about time and all that stuff? That's not our job to think about it. What really matters only lies in the present, where each day is created anew or otherwise becomes a revival of joy of something created in the past. Either way it spells happiness. So do whatever you feel like doing now. Go grab an ice cream... let it melt for a while; see if you can stay smart. Or be a doofus. Like me. Let's ALL strive to be happy.

The best remedy for those who are afraid, lonely or unhappy is to go outside, somewhere where they can be quiet, alone with the heavens, nature and God. Because only then does one feel that all is as it should be and that God wishes to see people happy, amidst the simple beauty of nature.

*P.S: To Leah, if you're reading this, though wherever you may be- I have to put that hair post on hold. It seems like, my hair is doing incredibly good these days(!) Well, of course, not that kind of wonderful good, yknow what I mean. Haha. I don't mind making it up though, just that it'll be more fun when it really happens. As in really going through it. Lol. In the meantime, there's nothing much to fuss about. So yeh, just bear with these few posts until I come up with that one as requested ;-)


**P.P.S: By the way, I've got a question for you, "Can a cow scratch its head with its back leg?" Otherwise, I'm not sure why I'm making this one a public letter now lol. Don't bother :-)

elated,
r_L

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Lol. It seems like you've been looking for "happiness et al" these days huh? Why, you unhappy love? Hmmm. happiness isn't something to be found, but to be created, yes. and it can be very elusive too. but don't give up. good things will come your way sooner or later. just ask yourself what is it that YOU really want for today and just go for it!

as for me, well some days are just better than others. our team lost in the recent match. sigh.

i just prayed that we'd get through finals somehow. and then we'd celebrate it whatever...they called me a dingbat.

alas, i could only be glad with this one. yeah, it was quite a record... you should've seen me play lol.

alright. so i was almost honest.

take care, red!

c.

red_lice said...

i sympathize with you, truly. and i pray your chance of winning would be better next time! anyways thanks again, mate. for every single thing ;-)

r_L

izzahismail said...

it's been quite a while since the last time i drop by.



have a good day ;))

red_lice said...

good to see you again, babe ;-)